Metopo is a demo theme for AstroBaaS. Projects, people, awards and the journal come from a live CMS. The office, its buildings and its people are invented.All demos

MetopoArchitects, Chania

Projects

Every project on this page began with a measured survey and a day on the site. Each one has its plans, sections and models, and a note on how it deals with the sun and the wind.

On this sheet
8 projects
Built
5, 2,256 m² of floor
Region
Chania and Rethymno

Projects as sheets

MT 19.04

House at Kalami

Kalami, Apokoronas, Chania

HouseBuilt, 2023

Three stone wings around an old olive tree above Souda Bay. For seven months of the year the courtyard is the living room.

MT 17.02

House on Theotokopoulou Street

Topanas, old town, Chania

RestorationBuilt, 2021

A Venetian town house of the sixteenth century, with an Ottoman timber bay, repaired for two people and a workshop on the street.

MT 14.01

Primary school at Vamos

Vamos, Apokoronas, Chania

Public buildingBuilt, 2019

Four classrooms and a covered yard for a village school, beside the stone school of 1894, which became the library and hall.

MT 22.03

Market hall, Kissamos

Kissamos, Chania

Public buildingUnder construction, 2027

Seven thin lime-concrete vaults on stone piers: a roof for the Saturday market, and a covered square for the other six days.

MT 24.06

Harbour pavilion, Chania

Venetian harbour, Chania

Public buildingCompetition, 2024

A timber roof on slender columns over the harbour mole: shade for waiting, and nothing in the way of the lighthouse. Second prize.

MT 18.05

Winery at Voukolies

Voukolies, Kissamos, Chania

Place of workBuilt, 2022

A press hall set into a hillside, a barrel cellar dug into it, and a tasting room under a pergola facing the vines.

MT 20.02

RestorationUnder construction, 2026

An Ottoman bath house of the seventeenth century, used as a store for fifty years, being repaired as a public reading room and archive.

MT 16.03

Terraces at Anopoli

Anopoli, Sfakia, Chania

LandscapeBuilt, 2020

1.2 kilometres of dry-stone terrace walls rebuilt by hand, a threshing floor and a stone shelter, at the foot of the White Mountains.

Register of projects

Register of projects
No.ProjectPlaceKindStatusYearArea
MT 19.04House at KalamiKalami, Apokoronas, ChaniaHouseBuilt2023212 m²
MT 17.02House on Theotokopoulou StreetTopanas, old town, ChaniaRestorationBuilt2021164 m²
MT 14.01Primary school at VamosVamos, Apokoronas, ChaniaPublic buildingBuilt2019780 m²
MT 22.03Market hall, KissamosKissamos, ChaniaPublic buildingUnder construction20271,450 m²
MT 24.06Harbour pavilion, ChaniaVenetian harbour, ChaniaPublic buildingCompetition2024216 m²
MT 18.05Winery at VoukoliesVoukolies, Kissamos, ChaniaPlace of workBuilt20221,100 m²
MT 20.02Reading room in the old baths, RethymnoOld town, RethymnoRestorationUnder construction2026390 m²
MT 16.03Terraces at AnopoliAnopoli, Sfakia, ChaniaLandscapeBuilt202026,000 m²

Projects on the map

Map of western Crete with the 8 projects numberedWhite MountainsCretan SeaLibyan SeaChaniaKissamosRethymno12345678
The numbers match the list of projects.
  1. 1House at KalamiKalami, 2023
  2. 2House on Theotokopoulou StreetTopanas, old town, 2021
  3. 3Primary school at VamosVamos, 2019
  4. 4Market hall, KissamosKissamos, 2027
  5. 5Harbour pavilion, ChaniaVenetian harbour, 2024
  6. 6Winery at VoukoliesVoukolies, 2022
  7. 7Reading room in the old baths, RethymnoOld town, 2026
  8. 8Terraces at AnopoliAnopoli, 2020