Metopo is a demo theme for AstroBaaS. Projects, people, awards and the journal come from a live CMS. The office, its buildings and its people are invented.All demos

MetopoArchitects, Chania

Buildings for the light and weather of western Crete

Metopo is nine people in a sixteenth-century warehouse on the harbour at Chania. We design houses, repair old buildings, and build the occasional school, market or winery, with thick walls, deep shade and lime.

DrawingL-01
House at Kalami, light study21 June, 35.5° north
Choose the hour

Morning. The courtyard is still in the shade of the east wing; the sun is on the west wall of the bedrooms.

Noon. The sun is almost overhead, at 78 degrees. The pergola keeps the glass of the living room in shade.

Late afternoon. The shadows run east across the field; the meltemi is up and the doors are open.

Last light. Long shadows, a warm west wall, and the stone giving back the heat of the day.

Six habits, 18 years in

More on how we work
  • Build with the climate
  • Repair before replace
  • Measure first
  • Visit at every hour
  • Models made by hand
  • Drawings published

Recent work

Houses, restorations, public buildings and landscape, from Kissamos to Rethymno. Hover a picture to see the drawing under it.

MT 19.04

House at Kalami

Kalami, Apokoronas, Chania

HouseBuilt, 2023

Three stone wings around an old olive tree above Souda Bay. For seven months of the year the courtyard is the living room.

MT 17.02

House on Theotokopoulou Street

Topanas, old town, Chania

RestorationBuilt, 2021

A Venetian town house of the sixteenth century, with an Ottoman timber bay, repaired for two people and a workshop on the street.

MT 14.01

Primary school at Vamos

Vamos, Apokoronas, Chania

Public buildingBuilt, 2019

Four classrooms and a covered yard for a village school, beside the stone school of 1894, which became the library and hall.

MT 22.03

Market hall, Kissamos

Kissamos, Chania

Public buildingUnder construction, 2027

Seven thin lime-concrete vaults on stone piers: a roof for the Saturday market, and a covered square for the other six days.

MT 18.05

Winery at Voukolies

Voukolies, Kissamos, Chania

Place of workBuilt, 2022

A press hall set into a hillside, a barrel cellar dug into it, and a tasting room under a pergola facing the vines.

Register of projects
No.ProjectPlaceKindStatusYearArea
MT 19.04House at KalamiKalami, Apokoronas, ChaniaHouseBuilt2023212 m²
MT 17.02House on Theotokopoulou StreetTopanas, old town, ChaniaRestorationBuilt2021164 m²
MT 14.01Primary school at VamosVamos, Apokoronas, ChaniaPublic buildingBuilt2019780 m²
MT 22.03Market hall, KissamosKissamos, ChaniaPublic buildingUnder construction20271,450 m²
MT 24.06Harbour pavilion, ChaniaVenetian harbour, ChaniaPublic buildingCompetition2024216 m²
MT 18.05Winery at VoukoliesVoukolies, Kissamos, ChaniaPlace of workBuilt20221,100 m²
MT 20.02Reading room in the old baths, RethymnoOld town, RethymnoRestorationUnder construction2026390 m²
MT 16.03Terraces at AnopoliAnopoli, Sfakia, ChaniaLandscapeBuilt202026,000 m²
Inside the vaulted warehouse: the long table, shelves of card models, and the harbour through the arched glass door

Akti Enoseos 17, since 2011

We work in a warehouse the Venetians built for ships' timber

A barrel vault thirty-two metres long, stone walls a metre thick, and a glass arch onto the harbour. It took us three winters of weekends to repair it; it is still the best lesson in climate we know. In August it is the coolest room in Chania.

  • Where the meltemi goes

    The summer wind in Crete comes from the north. A house that lets it through does not need air conditioning.

    About 200 words

  • How a dry-stone wall stands up

    No mortar, no concrete, no steel. The terraces of Anopoli are held up by weight, friction and the way water passes through.

    About 200 words

  • The model is the argument

    Clients do not read plans. They walk round a model, bend down and look through the door. That is when a project is decided.

    About 150 words

Recent prizes